ogletree.com
[…] The employer may require employees to identify the “designated person” at the time they request CFRA leave. The employer may choose to limit an employee to one designated person per twelve-month period. AB 1041 defines “designated person” under the California Paid Sick Leave law as “a person identified by the employee at the time the employee requests paid sick days.” The new law provides that “an employer may limit an employee to one designated person per 12-month period” for this purpose as well. Unpaid Bereavement Leave/FEHA Expansion (AB 1949) AB 1949 adds section 12945.7 to the Government Code. It requires an employer to grant an eligible employee’s request to take up to five days of unpaid bereavement leave upon the death of a family member. The law defines “family member” as a “spouse or a child, parent, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, domestic partner, or parent-in-law.” The law takes effect January 1, 2023. An employee must complete statutory bereavement leave within three months of the family member’s death, and the employer may not require that the employee take the days off consecutively.