www.federalregister.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] include law enforcement components of Federal agencies.

Although the DEA defined “inner liner” in the NPRM, the final rule does not
amend the CFR to add a definition for inner liner. As described below, inner
liners used in the collection of controlled substances must meet the
specifications outlined in § 1317.60. The DEA also is not amending the CFR to
add a definition of “for cause,” and instead is providing an explanation of “for
cause” as it relates to the sections to which it applies.

The DEA added a definition of “on-site” to § 1300.05(b) to clarify that
“on-site” means “located on or at the physical premises of the registrant's
registered location” for purposes of destruction and registration as a
collector. Specifically, a controlled substance is destroyed “on-site” when
destruction occurs on the physical premises of the destroying registrant's
registered location, and a hospital/clinic has an “on-site” pharmacy when it has