www.federalregister.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] package. 21 CFR 1317.70. The rule does not require specific language for such
instructions, which must ultimately be determined by the collector in a manner
consistent with the rule.


K. LONG-TERM CARE FACILITIES (LTCFS) (21 ISSUES)

DEFINITIONS AND TERMS SPECIFIC TO LTCFS

[1] Issue: Commenters asked the DEA to clarify the meaning of “LTCF” with regard
to assisted living facilities, hospice facilities, and residential care in
private homes, as the meaning of LTCF often varies by State.

Response: LTCF is defined at § 1300.01(b) and “means a nursing home, retirement
care, mental care or other facility or institution which provides extended
health care to resident patients.”

[2] Issue: Commenters asked the DEA to clarify the meaning of “have resided”
with regard to a LTCF's ability to dispose of controlled substances on behalf of
residents.

Response: The phrase “have resided,” is utilized in the Disposal Act, but was
not defined by Congress.