www.traliant.com Open in urlscan Pro
[…] information.

For more information on Utah equal employment opportunity requirements, see Utah
Antidiscrimination and Labor Division.

Local ordinances may provide broader protections, so you should check the local
Civil Rights Commission regulations applicable to your workplace.

Learn more about our Utah Sexual Harassment Training.


VERMONT

According to Vermont state statute, employers should conduct an education and
training program for all existing and new employees within one year of hire to
address the state’s prohibition against sexual harassment. See 21 Vt. Stat. Ann.
§ 495h (f)(1)-(3). Employers should provide additional training for supervisors
and managers within one year of promotion, which should address, at a minimum,
the details of the state statute prohibiting sexual harassment, “the specific
responsibilities of supervisory and managerial employees, and the actions that
these employees must take to ensure immediate and appropriate corrective action
in addressing sexual harassment complaints.” Id.

Additionally, EEOC guidelines and court decisions from around the country have
made clear that employers should provide workplace harassment training to all
employees periodically. The training should cover sexual harassment and all