www.ecfr.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] Information and documentation can be found in our developer resources.
   
   ENHANCED CONTENT - DEVELOPER TOOLS


TITLE 7

ECFR CONTENT

The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is the official legal print publication
containing the codification of the general and permanent rules published in the
Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government. The
Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR) is a continuously updated online
version of the CFR. It is not an official legal edition of the CFR.

Learn more about the eCFR, its status, and the editorial process.



§ 354.3 User fees for certain international services.

(a) Definitions. Whenever in this section the following terms are used, unless
the context otherwise requires, they shall be construed, respectively, to mean:

APHIS. The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service of the United States
Department of Agriculture.

Arrival. Arrival at a port of entry in the customs territory of the United
States, or at any place served by a port of entry as specified in 19 CFR 101.3.

Barge. A non-self-propelled commercial vessel that transports cargo that is not
contained in shipping containers. This does not include integrated tug barge
combinations.

Calendar year. The period from January 1 to December 31, inclusive, of any
particular year.

Certificate. Any certificate issued by or on behalf of APHIS describing the
condition of a shipment of plants or plant products for export, including but
not limited to Phytosanitary Certificate (PPQ Form 577), Export Certificate for
Processed Plant Products (PPQ Form 578), and Phytosanitary Certificate for
Reexport (PPQ Form 579).

Commercial aircraft. Any aircraft used to transport persons or property for
compensation or hire.

Commercial purpose. The intention of receiving compensation, or making a gain or
profit.

Commercial railroad car. A railroad car used or capable of being used for
transporting property for compensation or hire.

Commercial shipment. A shipment for gain or profit.

Commercial truck. A self-propelled vehicle, designed and used for transporting
property for compensation or hire. Empty trucks and truck cabs without trailers
fitting this description are included.

Commercial vessel. Any watercraft or other contrivance used or capable of being
used as a means of transportation on water to transport property for
compensation or hire, with the exception of any aircraft or ferry.

Customs. The Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, U.S. Department of
Homeland Security.

Customs territory of the United States. The 50 States, the District of Columbia,
and Puerto Rico.

Designated State or county inspector.