fincenreport.com Open in urlscan Pro
[…] or the good will of the business without the consent of the nonparticipating
spouse or nonparticipating domestic partner.”

The community property laws of the other eight community property states are
generally similar, but unique provisions of state laws may require further
inquiry in some situations.

For example, the community property law in Texas provides that “during marriage,
each spouse has the sole management, control, and disposition of the community
property that the spouse would have owned if single.”  Texas Family Law Sec.
3.102(a). Subject to that general rule, however, community property is subject
to the “joint management, control and disposition of the spouses, unless the
spouses provide otherwise by power of attorney in writing or other agreement.” 
Texas Family Law Sec. 3.102(c).  As a consequence, determining whether a spouse
should be designated as a beneficial owner because of a community property
ownership in Texas may require counsel to inquire whether the ownership interest