www.ada.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] enforcement of the reasonable modifications, program access, and effective
communications requirements of title II, the Department has required
correctional facilities and jails to provide communication features in cells
serving deaf and hard of hearing inmates.


SUBPART E—COMMUNICATIONS


SECTION 35.160 COMMUNICATIONS.

Section 35.160 of the 1991 title II regulation requires a public entity to take
appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants,
and members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications
with others. 28 CFR 35.160(a). In addition, a public entity must “furnish
appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual
with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits
of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity.” 28 CFR
35.160(b)(1). Moreover, the public entity must give “primary consideration to
the requests of the individual with disabilities” in determining what type of
auxiliary aid and service is necessary. 28 CFR 35.160(b)(2).