www.ada.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] might make the pool too shallow). Similarly, several commenters from the
miniature golf industry expressed concern that it would be difficult to comply
with the regulations for accessible holes without significantly degrading the
experience for other users. Finally, with respect to costs to individuals who do
not have disabilities, a very tall person, for example, may be inconvenienced by
having to reach further for a lowered light switch.

SECTION 610 REVIEW

The Department is also required to conduct a periodic regulatory review pursuant
to section 610 of the RFA. The review requires agencies to consider five
factors: (1) The continued need for the rule; (2) the nature of complaints or
comments received concerning the rule from the public; (3) the complexity of the
rule; (4) the extent to which the rule overlaps, duplicates, or conflicts with
other Federal rules, and, to the extent feasible, with State and local
governmental rules; and (5) the length of time since the rule has been evaluated
or the degree to which technology, economic conditions, or other factors have
changed in the area affected by the rule. See 5 U.S.C. 610(b). Based on these
factors, the agency is required to determine whether to continue the rule
without change or to amend or rescind the rule, to minimize any significant
economic impact of the rule on a substantial number of small entities. See id.
610(a).

In developing the 2010 Standards, the Department reviewed the 1991 Standards
section by section and, as a result, has made several clarifications and
amendments in both the title II and title III implementing regulations. The