www.ada.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] the needs of the inmates and the system. The Department has revised the language
of the exception contained in renumbered § 35.152(b)(2) to better accommodate
corrections administrators’ need for flexibility in making placement decisions
based on legitimate, specific reasons. Moreover, the Department believes that
temporary, short-term moves that are necessary for security or administrative
purposes (e.g., placing an inmate with a disability in a medical area at a
stopover facility during a transfer from one facility to another) do not violate
the requirements of § 35.152(b)(2).

The Department notes that § 35.150(a)(3) states that a public entity is not
required to take “any action that it can demonstrate would result in a
fundamental alteration in the nature of a service, program, or activity or in
undue financial and administrative burdens.” Thus, corrections systems would not
have to comply with the requirements of § 35.152(b)(1) in any specific
circumstance where these defenses are met.

Several commenters recommended that the word “should” be changed to “shall” in
the subparts to § 35.152(b)(2).