www.ada.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the
service, program, or activity. See 28 CFR 35.130(b)(7). The 1991 title III
regulation, 28 CFR 36.104, defines a “service animal” as “any guide dog, signal
dog, or other animal individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the
benefit of an individual with a disability, including, but not limited to,
guiding individuals with impaired vision, alerting individuals with impaired
hearing to intruders or sounds, providing minimal protection or rescue work,
pulling a wheelchair, or fetching dropped items.” Section 36.302(c)(1) of the
1991 title III regulation requires that “[g]enerally, a public accommodation
shall modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service
animal by an individual with a disability.” Section 36.302(c)(2) of the 1991
title III regulation states that “a public accommodation [is not required] to
supervise or care for a service animal.”

The Department has issued guidance and provided technical assistance and