www.ada.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] required by the 1991 Standards, then the public entity may reduce the technical
requirements or the number of accessible elements in a covered facility in
accordance with the requirements of the 2010 Standards.

One commenter urged the Department to amend § 35.133(b) to expand the language
of the section to restocking of shelves as a permissible activity for isolated
or temporary interruptions in service or access. It is the Department’s position
that a temporary interruption that blocks an accessible route, such as
restocking of shelves, is already permitted by § 35.133(b), which clarifies that
“isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or
repairs” are permitted. Therefore, the Department will not make any additional
changes in the final rule to the language of § 35.133(b) other than those
discussed in the preceding paragraph.


SECTION 35.136 SERVICE ANIMALS.

The 1991 title II regulation states that “[a] public entity shall make