www.ada.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] neurological functioning may be substantially limited by allergies or
sensitivity to a degree that he or she is a person with a disability. When a
person has this type of disability, a covered entity may have to make reasonable
modifications in its policies and practices for that person. However, this
determination is an individual assessment and must be made on a case-by-case
basis.

Examinations and Courses. The Department received one comment requesting that it
specifically include language regarding examinations and courses in the title II
regulation. Because section 309 of the ADA 42 U.S.C. 12189, reaches “[a]ny
person that offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing,
certification, or credentialing for secondary or post secondary education,
professional, or trade purposes,” public entities also are covered by this
section of the ADA. Indeed, the requirements contained in title II (including
the general prohibitions against discrimination, the program access