www.ada.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] read effectively, accurately, and impartially using any necessary specialized
vocabulary.”

“Service Animal”

Although there is no specific language in the 1991 title II regulation
concerning service animals, title II entities have the same legal obligations as
title III entities to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or
procedures to allow service animals when necessary in order to avoid
discrimination on the basis of disability, unless the entity can demonstrate
that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the
service, program, or activity. See 28 CFR 35.130(b)(7). The 1991 title III
regulation, 28 CFR 36.104, defines a “service animal” as “any guide dog, signal
dog, or other animal individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the
benefit of an individual with a disability, including, but not limited to,
guiding individuals with impaired vision, alerting individuals with impaired
hearing to intruders or sounds, providing minimal protection or rescue work,
pulling a wheelchair, or fetching dropped items.” Section 36.302(c)(1) of the
1991 title III regulation requires that “[g]enerally, a public accommodation
shall modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service
animal by an individual with a disability.” Section 36.302(c)(2) of the 1991