www.ada.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] limited in his or her ability to see the video screen. Similarly, VRI may not be
effective in situations where there are multiple people in a room and the
information exchanged is highly complex and fast-paced. The Department
recognizes that in these and other situations, such as where communication is
needed for persons who are deaf-blind, it may be necessary to summon an
in-person interpreter to assist certain individuals. To ensure that VRI is
effective in situations where it is appropriate, the Department has established
performance standards in § 35.160(d).


SUBPART B—GENERAL REQUIREMENTS


SECTION 35.130(H) SAFETY.

Section 36.301(b) of the 1991 title III regulation provides that a public
accommodation “may impose legitimate safety requirements that are necessary for
safe operation. Safety requirements must be based on actual risks, and not on
mere speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with
disabilities.” 28 CFR 36.301(b). Although the 1991 title II regulation did not
include similar language, the Department’s 1993 ADA Title II Technical
Assistance Manual at II–3.5200 makes clear the Department’s view that public
entities also have the right to impose legitimate safety requirements necessary