www.ada.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] clearly, please contact Janet L. Blizard, Deputy Chief or Barbara J. Elkin,
Attorney Advisor, Disability Rights Section, whose contact information is
provided in the introductory section of this rule, entitled,“FOR FURTHER
INFORMATION CONTACT.”


PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT

The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980 (PRA) requires agencies to clear forms and
record keeping requirements with OMB before they can be introduced. 44 U.S.C.
3501 et seq. This rule does not contain any paperwork or record keeping
requirements and does not require clearance under the PRA.


UNFUNDED MANDATES REFORM ACT

Section 4(2) of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1503(2),
excludes from coverage under that Act any proposed or final Federal regulation
that “establishes or enforces any statutory rights that prohibit discrimination
on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or
disability.” Accordingly, this rulemaking is not subject to the provisions of
the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act.


LIST OF SUBJECTS FOR 28 CFR PART 35

Administrative practice and procedure, Buildings and facilities, Civil rights,
Communications, Individuals with disabilities, Reporting and recordkeeping