www.cdc.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] printing, and other expenses in carrying out this section.
 2. Every physician or other person authorized by law to practice obstetrics who
    is attending a pregnant woman in the state for conditions relating to her
    pregnancy during the period of gestation shall administer or cause to be
    administered a test of the pregnant woman’s blood for the presence of the
    human immunodeficiency virus infection unless the pregnant woman has given
    written informed consent that she does not want to be tested.

Top of Page


NEVADA


N.R.S. 442.010
442.010. EXAMINATION OF PREGNANT WOMAN FOR DISCOVERY OF SYPHILIS: BLOOD SAMPLE;
TREATMENT FOR INFECTION; EXCEPTION

 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, every:
    1. Physician attending a pregnant woman during gestation for conditions
       relating to her pregnancy shall make an examination, including a standard
       serological test, for the discovery of syphilis. The physician shall take
       or cause to be taken a sample of blood of the woman at the times
       prescribed by subsection 2, if applicable, and shall submit the sample to
       a laboratory licensed pursuant to chapter 652 of NRS for a standard
       serological test for syphilis.
    2. Person permitted by law to attend upon pregnant women, but not permitted
       by law to make blood tests in Nevada, shall cause a sample of the blood
       of the pregnant woman to be taken at the times prescribed by subsection
       2, if applicable, by a duly licensed physician and submitted to a
       laboratory licensed pursuant to chapter 652 of NRS for a standard
       serological test for syphilis.
    3. Non-hospital medical facility or emergency department or labor and
       delivery unit in a hospital that evaluates or treats a woman of
       childbearing age shall ensure that:
       1. The woman is asked if she is pregnant and, if she responds in the
          affirmative, whether she has had the prenatal screenings and tests
          recommended by the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists
          or its successor organization; and
       2. An examination is made, including a standard serological test, for the
          discovery of syphilis, if the woman indicates that she is pregnant and
          has not had the prenatal screenings and tests recommended by the
          American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists or its successor
          organization. The non-hospital medical facility, emergency department
          or labor and delivery unit shall ensure that a sample of blood of the
          woman is taken at the times prescribed by subsection 2, if applicable,
          and shall ensure the submission of the sample to a laboratory licensed
          pursuant to chapter 652 of NRS for a standard serological test for