www.ecfr.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] EDITORIAL NOTE:

For Federal Register citations affecting § 391.43, see the List of CFR Sections
Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at
www.govinfo.gov.

§ 391.44 PHYSICAL QUALIFICATION STANDARDS FOR AN INDIVIDUAL WHO DOES NOT
SATISFY, WITH THE WORSE EYE, EITHER THE DISTANT VISUAL ACUITY STANDARD WITH
CORRECTIVE LENSES OR THE FIELD OF VISION STANDARD, OR BOTH.

(a) General. An individual who does not satisfy, with the worse eye, either the
distant visual acuity standard with corrective lenses or the field of vision
standard, or both, in § 391.41(b)(10)(i) is physically qualified to operate a
commercial motor vehicle in interstate commerce provided:

(1) The individual meets the other physical qualification standards in § 391.41
or has an exemption or skill performance evaluation certificate, if required;
and

(2) The individual has the vision evaluation required by paragraph (b) of this
section and the medical examination required by paragraph (c) of this section.

(b) Evaluation by an ophthalmologist or optometrist. Prior to the examination
required by § 391.45 or the expiration of a medical examiner's certificate, the
individual must be evaluated by a licensed ophthalmologist or licensed
optometrist.

(1) During the evaluation of the individual, the ophthalmologist or optometrist
must complete the Vision Evaluation Report, Form MCSA-5871.

(2) Upon completion of the Vision Evaluation Report, Form MCSA-5871, the
ophthalmologist or optometrist must sign and date the Report and provide the
ophthalmologist or optometrist's full name, office address, and telephone number
on the Report.

(c) Examination by a medical examiner. At least annually, an individual who does
not satisfy, with the worse eye, either the distant visual acuity standard with
corrective lenses or the field of vision standard, or both, in §
391.41(b)(10)(i) must be medically examined and certified by a medical examiner
as physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle in accordance with
§ 391.43. The examination must begin not more than 45 days after an
ophthalmologist or optometrist signs and dates the Vision Evaluation Report,
Form MCSA-5871.

(1) The medical examiner must receive a completed Vision Evaluation Report, Form
MCSA-5871, signed and dated by an ophthalmologist or optometrist for each
required examination. This Report shall be treated and retained as part of the
Medical Examination Report Form, MCSA-5875.

(2) The medical examiner must determine whether the individual meets the
physical qualification standards in § 391.41 to operate a commercial motor
vehicle.