www.federalregister.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] permanently address its backlogs for EAD applications and other form types, and
this temporary increase will provide a temporary extension while Start Printed
Page 26615 USCIS works to return to pre-pandemic processing times.


A. LEGAL AUTHORITY

The Secretary of Homeland Security's (Secretary) authority for the regulatory
amendments made in this TFR are found in: section 274A(h)(3)(B) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. 1324a(h)(3)(B), which recognizes
the Secretary's authority to extend employment authorization to noncitizens in
the United States; and section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Homeland Security Act, 6
U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), which establishes as a primary mission of DHS the duty to
“ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not
diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.”
In addition, section 103(a)(3) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(3), authorizes the
Secretary to establish such regulations as the Secretary deems necessary for
carrying out the Secretary's authority under the INA, and section 214 of the