ballotpedia.org Open in urlscan Pro
[…] strictly in terms of the legal issues in front of them, no matter how unpopular
their decisions may be," which helps guarantee judicial independence.[15] In
2016, the salary for Chief Justice John Roberts was set at $260,700, and the
salary for the associate justices was set at $249,300.[16]






ARTICLE III, SECTION 2

Section 2 establishes the court's jurisdiction. The court has original and
appellate jurisdiction.

Original jurisdiction is "a court's power to hear and decide a case before any
appellate review."[17] According to 28 U.S. Code § 1251, the Supreme Court has
"original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more
States." It also has "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of: (1) All
actions or proceedings to which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or
vice consuls of foreign states are parties; (2) All controversies between the
United States and a State; (3) All actions or proceedings by a State against the
citizens of another State or against aliens."[18]

Appellate jurisdiction accounts for most of the cases on the court's docket, and
is "The power of a court to hear appeals from lower courts. This includes the
power to reverse or modify the the [sic] lower court's decision."[19]

Text of Section 2: