scocal.stanford.edu Open in urlscan Pro
[…] advance the financial risks of their enterprise.” (Applied, supra, 7 Cal.4th at
p. 515.)
Contractual damages are of two types—general damages (sometimes called
direct damages) and special damages (sometimes called consequential damages).
(24 Williston on Contracts, supra, § 64.1, pp. 11-12; 3 Dobbs, Law of Remedies
(2d ed. 1993) § 12.2(3), pp. 39-42; see, e.g., Erlich v. Menezes (1999) 21
Cal.4th
543, 558.)
A. General Damages
General damages are often characterized as those that flow directly and
necessarily from a breach of contract, or that are a natural result of a breach.
(Civ.
Code, § 3300 [damages “which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely
to result” from breach]; Mitchell v. Clarke (1886) 71 Cal. 163, 167-168 [general
damages are those that naturally and necessarily result from breach].) Because
general damages are a natural and necessary consequence of a contract breach,