aspe.hhs.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] > between the agencies concerned. 41 C.F.R. 101-11.409-8.

Personnel Information Activities

In addition to the authority to collect personnel information to fulfill general
Departmental administrative responsibilities (pp. 260-261, above), there is a
duty imposed upon the Department to collect personnel information to fulfill
Civil Service Commission (CSC) requirements. Under the provisions of 5 U.S.C.
2951 and Executive Order 10577, HEW is required periodically to provide various
personnel-related reports to the Civil Service Commission. Section 7.2 of Civil
Service Rule VII provides that:

> Each agency shall report to the Commission, in such manner and at such times
> as the Commission may prescribe, such personnel information as it may request
> relating to positions and officers and employees in the competitive service
> and in the excepted service, whether permanent or career, careerconditional,
> indefinite, temporary, emergency, or subject to contract. 5 C.F.R. 7.2.

The data required for these reports are essentially those supplied on the CSC
Standard Form 50, Notification of Personnel Action. That information consists of
basic personal data (name, sex, birth date); basic employment data (grade, dates