aspe.hhs.gov Open in urlscan Pro
[…] or not available for public inspection), without seeking consent.

A more recent proposal (38 Fed. Reg. 9819, April 20, 1973) would remove Federal
restrictions on State behavior in this area by eliminating from 45 C.F.R. 206.10
any reference to consultation of records. If this proposal is adopted, the
resulting flexibility would permit States to consult any records without seeking
consent.

Three grant programs in the health field carry their own specific restrictions
on grantee handling of patient data. The Venereal Disease Prevention and Control
Program under § 318 of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 247c, (added by
P.L. 92-449) has a requirement that information about the examination, care, or
treatment of any individual carried out under the grant program "shall not,
without such individual's consent, be disclosed except as may be necessary to
provide service to him . . . ." There is specific provision for disclosure of
statistics, or for "clinical or research purposes" as long as the individual's
identity is not disclosed.

Two programs under Title XI of the Public Health Service Act provide grants for